This ruling isn’t surprising to me.
[…] They absolutely know, in 2023, that in NO STATE are clergy PROHIBITED from reporting, but EVERY STATE provides good faith reporters with some form of immunity from prosecution for filing a report.
The church knows the laws and they know what they are trying to get away with here. It’s despicable, cruel, and dangerous.
@scott thanks for pointing out that subsection and the Oregon case. Super helpful additional background.
Realizing now that I should have provided a link to the 2011 version of the statute in question: https://law.justia.com/codes/arizona/2011/title13/section13-3620/
Subsection L differentiates between the privilege regarding being examined as a witness and still having a duty to report.
Subsection J specifies that those who voluntarily report are “immune from any civil or criminal liability by reason of that action unless the person acted with malice.”
@scott, right, so actually thereās no reason to believe the bishop would have been liable for invasion of privacy or any other claim on the basis of his report.
Not a hard case yaāll. KMC was wrong.