This ruling isn’t surprising to me.
[…] Disgusting.
Excellent, spot-on analysis. I’m not surprised by the AZ Supreme Court decision either, given the laws that protect clergy from being required to submit to examination in a court of law regarding information disclosed in a confessional setting. I’m tired though of seeing people (the church’s defense included!) misconstrue those laws as also prohibiting clergy from voluntarily reporting disclosed abuse to the authorities. These are NOT the same and AZ state law even makes this clear in ARS § 13-3620 subsection L, where it explicitly states that:
“Nothing in this subsection [regarding being examined as a witness] discharges a member of the clergy, a christian science practitioner or a priest from the duty to report pursuant to subsection A of this section” [i.e., the section that lists clergy as mandated reports while simultaneously not compelling them].
The bishops COULD have reported but they were told they were legally prohibited.